PRIVACY POLICY

We, at Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd, take our users’ and customers’ (“You” and “Your”) personal information seriously and use or keep it confidential.  In order to protect your private information, we have established this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) in accordance with best practices in the industry and applicable laws and regulations.

 

  1. Consent

    By using this Site and/or providing personal data to Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd in accordance with this Policy.  If you do not consent to the terms of this Policy, please do not access the Site or provide your personal data to Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd.

  2. What is Personal Data.

    “Personal data” means data about a person who can be identified (i) from that data, or (ii) from that data and other information to which Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd has or is likely to have access.

  3. What Personal Data do we collect?

    We may collect personal identification information such as full name, email address, mailing address, phone number from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, fill out a form, respond to a survey, subscribe to the newsletter, when you contact our customer service via phone, email and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. We will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always choose not to provide your personal data, but you may not be able to access or use certain features or services of the Site or to obtain certain services from us. In addition, Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd collects data that is sent automatically by your web browser, computer, mobile, or tablet device. This may include your IP address, the address of the web page you were visiting when you accessed our Site, the date and time of your visit, information about the device you are using and other information.  Please check the settings of your browser and/or device if you want to know what data is automatically sent or if you wish to change your settings.  Please also refer to the section on “Use of Cookies” below.

  4. How do we use your Data?

    We will use the information provide by you to contact you via various mediums: phone, email, post, or SMS. We will be sending you e-newsletters, promotional materials in relation to our products, services, system features offered by us and/or our related companies. Occasionally you will also receive information regarding our activities, announcements, campaigns, events and surveys relating to our products and services. We may also use the information for marketing research and statistical analysis. In order to carry out credit reference searches (to open a credit account with us), we may have to pass your information to financial accredited companies. We may also obtain information about you from such companies, if necessary, in connection with your account or purchasing activity with us.

  5. Who do we disclose your data to?

    We do not rent, trade or sell your personal data. Your personal data will not be disclosed by Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd to any third party, except:

    5.1           to:
    5.1.1          any affiliate, subsidiary or partner of Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd;
    5.1.2          our technology, marketing and logistics service providers;
    5.1.3          any other agents, service providers or subcontractors acting for or on behalf of Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd, to the extent required to carry out the purposes set out in Section 4, or to do anything at your request; or
    5.2           where you expressly consent to such disclosure; or
    5.3           where such disclosure is required or permitted by applicable law, statute, stock exchange regulation or by-law, regulatory or governmental order or court order. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

  6. How do we protect your data?
    We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data stored on our Site. Sensitive and private data exchange happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Please be informed that despite our best efforts, no security measures are impenetrable.  Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of your personal data.  Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd does not warrant or guarantee in any way that your personal information or private communications will always remain private and/or safe. We hereby disclaim any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any personal data held or maintained by us, except to the extent caused by our fault or negligence.

  7. Use of cookies
    Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance the User experience.  Cookies help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views and other statistics relating to your access to the Site. This information allows us to better administer the Site and provide a more tailored and user-friendly service to UPI.   Our cookies cannot be used to get data from your hard drive, to get your email address or any other data that can be traced to you personally.  Most web browsers and devices can be set to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent; if you use these features, you may limit the functionality we can provide you when you visit our Site.

  8. Questions or concerns
    Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information, we hold about you or to request access to or correction of your personal information. You can email us at: sales@euroflopumps.biz or call us at our operating hours (weekdays from 9am – 6pm) at 6861 3836.

  9. Changes to this privacy policy
    We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any one time and will place the amendments on this site.

  10. Governing Law
    This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law including without limitation the provisions of the Evidence Act (Chapter 97), Electronic Transactions Act (Cap. 88) and the PDPA, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law.  You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

 

For more information about the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, please visit  http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

LEGAL INFORMATION FOR THE USE OF WEBSITE

 

NOTICE

By using this website, you are deemed to agree to the terms of use as laid out below. If you do not agree to any of these terms, kindly discontinue your access to this website immediately.

These terms of use may be amended, supplemented, or varied from time to time, and you are to review these terms of use each time before using this website.

 

DISCLAIMER

All content on this website is for informational purposes and use only. The information and materials on this website are provided “as is” and “as available”, and may contain errors or inaccuracies.

Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd does not give any express or implied warranty of any kind with regard to the information or materials on this website, and you agree that in no event will you hold Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd liable for any damages howsoever arising from your use or access of this website.

You agree to defend and indemnify Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd, her employees and agents from all claims and expenses (including all legal costs on an indemnity basis) arising out of your use of this website.

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This website may contain links to or from other third-party websites. Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd has no control over the content and nature of those third-party websites, and makes no express or implied warranty or representation of their content or accuracy. Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd disclaims all responsibility or liability for the content on any of the said third-party websites and will not be liable directly or indirectly for any loss or damage suffered by you, however arising from your use of the third-party websites.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All contents on this website (including but not limited to, trademarks, service marks, logos, designs, text, images or links) are the exclusive property of Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd or third-party licensors or content providers and are protected under applicable copyright and intellectual proprietary laws. Any reproduction, copying, modification, transmission, distribution or alteration of this website in whole or in part is strictly prohibited.

 

If you have any questions about this Agreement, please contact us.

Euroflo Pumps International Pte Ltd
1, Joo Koon Way, Singapore 628942
T: 6861 3836
E: Sales@euroflopumps.biz